U.S. inflation · 1915–2024

Value of $100 in 1915, adjusted to 2024

$100 in 1915 is worth $3,106 in 2024, because prices increased 3005.8% over that period, an average of 3.20% a year.

$100 in 1915 has the same buying power as

$3,106

in 2024

$100$1.6k$3.1k19151942197019972024$100 · 1915$3.1k · 2024
Detailed inflation statistics
Cumulative price change3005.8%
Average inflation rate3.20% per year
Converted amount ($100 base)$3,106
Price difference ($100 base)$3,006
CPI in 191510.1
CPI in 2024313.689
Inflation in 19151.00%
Inflation in 20242.95%
$100 in 1915 → 2024$3,106
$100 in 2024 → 1915$3.22

What happened to prices between 1915 and 2024

Between 1915 and 2024, the Consumer Price Index went from 10.1 to 313.689. Cumulatively, prices increased 3005.8%, which works out to an average of 3.20% per year. Put differently, a dollar in 1915 bought what $0.03 buys in 2024: the 1915 dollar lost 96.8% of its purchasing power over these 109 years.

Consumer prices rose 1.0% in 1915, the second straight year of near-flat inflation before the wartime price surges of 1916 through 1918. The year’s defining event had nothing to do with prices directly: a German submarine sank the British liner Lusitania off the Irish coast on May 7, killing 128 Americans and hardening U.S. opinion against Germany two years before the country entered the war. Economically, 1915 was a turning point of a different kind. A recession that had dragged on since 1913 began lifting as Britain and France placed growing orders for steel, munitions, and other war materiel with American manufacturers, and U.S. exports to the Allied powers climbed sharply through the year. That demand would keep building through 1916, eventually pulling prices up with it. On the regulatory side, the Federal Trade Commission opened for business in March, taking on enforcement of the Clayton Antitrust Act that Congress had passed the previous fall. A first-class stamp still cost 2 cents, unchanged since 1885 and still two years from its first wartime increase.

More about inflation in 1915 →

Common amounts: 1915 dollars in 2024

Every 1915 amount converts to 2024 at the same ratio, 31.06: $1,000 becomes $31,058, and $10,000 becomes $310,583.

Amount in 1915Value in 2024
$1.00$31.06
$5.00$155
$10.00$311
$20.00$621
$50.00$1,553
$100$3,106
$500$15,529
$1,000$31,058
$5,000$155,292
$10,000$310,583
$100,000$3,105,832
$1,000,000$31,058,317

Inflation by spending category, 1915–2024

Between 1915 and 2024, food rose the most, up 3202.6%, while apparel rose the least, up 759.4%, against 3005.8% for all items. The headline number is an average; here is what $100 of 1915 spending costs in 2024, by category:

Category Avg. yearly inflation $100 in 1915 →
All items (CPI-U) 3.20% $3,106
Food 3.26% $3,303
Apparel 1.99% $859

Not shown because the BLS began these indexes after 1915: core (all items less food & energy) (1957–), energy (1957–), housing (1967–), medical care (1935–), transportation (1935–), recreation (1993–), education & communication (1993–).

Decade by decade: 1915 to 2024

Prices climbed fastest in the 1910s, averaging 14.64% a year, and fell in the 1920s (1.8% a year). Each step below chains into the full 1915–2024 change:

Years Avg. yearly inflation Price change $100 from 1915, at end
1915–1920 14.64% 98.0% $198
1920–1930 -1.79% -16.5% $165
1930–1940 -1.75% -16.2% $139
1940–1950 5.58% 72.1% $239
1950–1960 2.08% 22.8% $293
1960–1970 2.74% 31.1% $384
1970–1980 7.82% 112.4% $816
1980–1990 4.72% 58.6% $1,294
1990–2000 2.80% 31.8% $1,705
2000–2010 2.39% 26.6% $2,159
2010–2020 1.73% 18.7% $2,562
2020–2024 4.93% 21.2% $3,106

Year by year: CPI and the value of $100 from 1915

$100 from 1915 had already become $384 by 1970, on its way to $3,106 in 2024; each row shows the CPI, that year's inflation rate, and the running value. Within the span, inflation peaked at 18.0% in 1918, and prices fell 10.5% in 1921, the deepest deflation of the period.

Year CPI Inflation rate $100 from 1915
1915 10.1 1.0% $100
1920 20 15.6% $198
1925 17.5 2.3% $173
1930 16.7 -2.3% $165
1935 13.7 2.2% $136
1940 14 0.7% $139
1945 18 2.3% $178
1950 24.1 1.3% $239
1955 26.8 -0.4% $265
1960 29.6 1.7% $293
1965 31.5 1.6% $312
1970 38.8 5.7% $384
1975 53.8 9.1% $533
1980 82.4 13.5% $816
1985 107.6 3.6% $1,065
1990 130.7 5.4% $1,294
1995 152.4 2.8% $1,509
2000 172.2 3.4% $1,705
2005 195.3 3.4% $1,934
2010 218.056 1.6% $2,159
2015 237.017 0.1% $2,347
2020 258.811 1.2% $2,562
2024 313.689 2.9% $3,106

Long periods are sampled every 5 years; the calculator above covers any pair of years.

The destination year: 2024

In 2024, prices rose 2.9% and $100 from 1915 had the buying power of $3,106; the year's average CPI of 313.689 is the level behind every 2024 figure on this page.

2024 brought inflation close to normal without fully reaching it. Consumer prices rose 2.9% on average, the smallest yearly increase since 2020, and the December-to-December rate was also 2.9%. Gasoline averaged $3.30 a gallon, below 2023’s $3.52. Shelter stayed the biggest driver of the index, so the pace of price growth in categories that households can’t easily avoid, such as rent and insurance, lagged the drop in goods and energy costs.

The Federal Reserve declared progress in September, cutting its policy rate by half a point, the first reduction since the pandemic emergency, and then by a quarter point in November and again in December. Mortgage rates near 7% kept the housing market frozen for many would-be buyers.

Median household income was $83,730, the federal minimum wage stayed at $7.25, and a first-class stamp rose to 73 cents in July. After the November election, attention turned to how announced tariffs and tax policy might affect prices in 2025.

More about inflation in 2024 →

Cite this page

MLA: “Inflation from 1915 to 2024: $100 is worth $3,106 today.” InflationCalculator.com, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data, https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1915-to-2024/

APA: InflationCalculator.com. Inflation from 1915 to 2024. Based on U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-U data. Retrieved from https://inflationcalculator.com/inflation/1915-to-2024/

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U annual averages (series CUUR0000SA0; category indexes listed on the data sources page). See how these numbers are calculated.